Education:

1999-2005 Royal Institute of Art, Stockholm (MA)
2011-2012 Stockholm Academy of Dramatic Arts, Sound Art (MA)

-----------------------------------------------

Exhibitions, festivals and screenings:

2017

"UMW Media Wall", University of Mary Washington, Fredricksburg, VA, USA
"OKTO.TV", (as part of a Delete TV program)
"Directors Lounge", Contemporary Art Ruhr Media art fair, Germany(selected by Delete TV)
"Frame & Frequency 3", VisArts in Rockville, MD, USA
"CYFEST10", Moscow, Russia

2016

"Streetlight", Roman Susan Art Space, Chicago, USA
"IV International Festival of Krasnoyarsk Screen and Media Arts, Krasnoyarsk, Russia (CYFEST10 program)
“MEM International Experimental Arts Festival”, Bilbao, Spain
“Blaue Stunde VII”, Alte Feuerwache, Cologne, Germany
"Jingled", Art Center Haihatus, Joutsa, Finland (solo)
“Athens Digital Arts Festival”, Athens, Greece
”Digital Graffiti”, Alys Beach, Florida, USA
“ATHICA Micromedia Fest”, Athens, USA
“Moving Art Project”, travelling exhibition: Stockholm/Falun/Karlstad/Växjö/ Jönköping/Malmö/Göteborg, Sweden

2015

"Tele-Novela", Acre Tv
"neo:artprize 2015", neo:gallery27, Bolton, Greater Manchester, UK
"Video Visions", Australian Centre for the Moving Image, Melbourne, Australia (Channel Festival program)
"21st Kalamata International Dance Festival", Kalamata, Greece (Festival Miden program)
"Cosmic Horizons", Prism Pipe, pehrspace, Los Angeles, USA
"CeC 2015", North Western Hills University, Shillong, Meghalaya, India, (as part of the CologneOFF X program)
"Digital Native Film Fest", The Front Gallery, New Orleans, USA
"Athens Slingshot", Athens, Georgia, USA
"USB Shuffle Show", Institut fur Alles Mögliche, Berlin, Germany
"Transnumerique Awards", Videoformes, Clermont-Ferrand, France
Webcast, La Bande Video website, http://labandevideo.com/iiix/home/
"Annual Exhibition", Royal Ulster Academy of the Arts, Belfast, Northern Ireland

2014

"Fonlad", Digital Art Festival
"Gradient: From Gray to Color Scale". Ioannina, Greece (Festival Miden program)
"Mitt kulturhus", Blohméhuset, Älmhult, Sweden
"FILE 2014", Electronic Language International Festival, Sao Paolo, Brazil
"verfremdete welten", CologneOFF X, Damen und Herren, Duesseldorf, Germany
"Äh!Döden", Blohméhuset, Älmhult, Sweden
"Blaue Stunde VI", Alte Feuerwache, Cologne, Germany
"Without Words Film Festival", Théâtre du Saulcy, University of Lorraine, Metz, France
"Öppet Hus", Kulturhuset Blohmé, Älmhult, Sweden
"Web Video Biennial", Web Art Center
"JuicyHeads", www.juicyheads.com

2013

"Televisions", Sydney, Australia
"Espacio Enter",Tenerife Espacio de las Artes, Canary Islands
"Streaming Festival", internet
"MADATAC", Madrid, Spain
"Now What", Microscope Gallery, New York, USA
"Wander Web TV", internet
"Athens Slingshot", Athens, Georgia, USA
"9:th Media Art Monographic Show", Manizales, Colombia
"Now & After", Moscow Museum of Modern Art, Russia
"Blaue Stunde V", Altes Pfandhaus, Cologne, Germany
"Wander WEB TV", Cultural Center of Novi Sad, SERBIA.
"Bodied Spaces", Gallery Art Claims Impulse, Berlin, Germany
"WPA Experimental Media", The Corcoran Gallery of Art and College of Art + Design, Washington, USA
"3 short films at Oslo Central Station", (Screen Festival program), Oslo, Norway

2012

"No, no, I hardly ever miss a show", Zacheta National Gallery of Art, Warsaw, Poland
"Videonight", Singel222 Studio Building, Dordrecht, the Netherlands.
"Super NOVA", Gallerie Suvi Lehtinen, Berlin, Germany
"Planet Bicycle", Tricyclon, Athens, Greece (Festival Miden program)
"Filmideo", Index Art Center, Newark, New Jersey, USA
"Ängelholm International Video Festival", Ängelholm, Sweden
"Gnisslingar i en grop", Forum, Stockholm, Sweden
"Intercept 4:7", Multiplexer, Las Vegas, USA
"OTopia301 festival", OT301, Amsterdam, Holland
"Just a Minute Festival", internet
"Cyberfest 2012", S:t Petersburg, Russia

2011

"WPA Experimental Media Series"
- The Phillips Collection, Washington DC, USA
- Falvey Hall, Maryland Institute College of Art, Baltimore, MD, USA
- Montgomery College, Silver Spring, MD, USA
- Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden, Washington DC, USA
- The Ibrahim Theater at International House Philadelphia, USA
"Directors Lounge Media Art Festival", Berlin, Germany
"Lightworks", Grimsby Minster, Grimsby,UK
"West Virginia Mountaineer Short Film Festival", Morgantown, WV, USA
"Konstakademiens stipendiater", Swedish Academy of Fine Arts, Stockholm, Sweden
"Athens Video Art Festival", Athens, Greece
"Animacall", Contemporary Art Center of Thessaloniki, Greece
"Outcasting, A Century of Artists´ Films", Oriel Mwldan, Cardigan, UK
"Festval Miden" Kalamata, Greece
-“Planet bicycle”. Kardamili, Mani, Greece
-VisualcontainerTV, internet
"Unbekannte Zukunft", Bluebanana Video Art Contest, Landau, Germany
"Festival internazionale del Cinema d'Arte, Bergamo, Italy
"Videoholica", Varna, Bulgaria
"Facade Video Festival", Plovdiv, Bulgaria
"New Screen", Tyneside Cinema and Side Cinema & Gallery, Newcastle, UK
"Naoussa International Film Festival", Naoussa, Greece
"Sounding Door", Zentrum für Kunst und Medientechnologie Karlsruhe, Germany
"This is a Recording", Conrad Wilde Gallery, Tucson, Arizona, USA
"24th Festival Les Instants Vidéo", Marseille, France
"The Kuala Lumpur Experimental Film and Video Festival", Malaysia
"Streaming Festival", internet/the Netherlands
"MADATAC03", Cineteca Matadero, Madrid, Spain
"Videomedeja", Novi Sad, Serbia

2010

“700IS Hreyndyraland”, Egilsstadir, Iceland
“17:th Stuttgart Festival of Animated Film”, Stuttgart, Germany
“10:th Extra Short Film Festival”, Moscow, Russia
“Oslo Screen Festival”, Oslo, Norway
“Camera Eye Essence”, V.I.P Art, Belgrade, Serbia
“12:th International Panorama”, Patras, Greece
“2nd AllArtNow International New Media Art Festival”, Damascus, Syria
“Video Art Festival Miden”, Kalamata, Greece
“DA Fest”, National Academy of Art, Sofia, Bulgaria
“Flying Films 2”, Morgenvogel Real Estate, Berlin, Germany
“Naossa International Short Film and Video Festival”, Naossa, Greece
“13th International Panorama”, Patras, Greece
“Visionaria”, Toscana Video Festival, Piombino, Italy
"Izolenta", S:t Petersburg, Russia
"Giessen Video Art Festival", Giessen, Germany
"Pantheon Xperimental Film & Animation Festival", Cyprus, Greece

2009

“Où va la vidéo 00.00.02
-Porto Astra Cinema, Padova, Italy
-Tina B, Prague, Czech Republic
-Kaunas in Art, Kaunas, Lithuania
-Palazzo Ducale, Genoa, Italy
”Supermarket Art Fair”, Sumu, Titanik (Turku) Stockholm, Sweden
“Una colección de vídeos del MACE”, TEA Tenerife Espacio de las Artes, Spain
“Projetaveis”, Bienal do Mercosul, Porto Alegre, Brazil
“Pantheon International Xperimental Video and Animation Festival”, Cyprus, Greece
“Optica Festival”,
-Cordoba, Spain
-Colegio Espanol, Paris, France
-Cultural Center Antiguo Instituto, Gijon, Spain
“Sweden for beginners”,
-Raulands Kunstforening, Norway
-Atopia, Oslo, Norway
“Mit Blick auf den Ton”, Kunstfilmtag 09, Duesseldorf, Germany
”Medien-Kunst-Tage”, (Videonale program), Goethe-Institut, Kyoto, Japan
”Outcasting”, Season 10, www.outcasting.org

2008

“24/7 DIY Video Summit”, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, USA
“T 10 Video Festival”, Grand 21, Oakland, CA, USA
“Art Video Screening”, Café Bio Roxy, Örebro, Sweden
“International Video Festival Bochum”, Bochum, Germany
“Naossa International Short Film and Video Festival, Naossa, Greece
“Electric Rats Dream Video Dreams”, Celje, Slovenia
“Video Art Festival Miden”, Kalamata, Greece
“Videominuto”, Centro per l´Arte Contemporanea Luigi Pecci, Prato, Italy

2007

“12th Biennial of Moving Images”, Geneva, Switzerland
“Electric Rats Dream Video Dreams”, Celje, Slovenia
“Les Rencontres Internationales”,
-Circulo de Bellas Artes, Madrid, Spain
-Cinema Babylon, Berlin, Germany
-Cinema L´Entrepot, Paris, France
“Impakt Festival”, Utrecht, the Netherlands
“Public Pages”, Poetry and Public Language, Plymouth University, UK/internet
”Icebox 02”,
-Labia on Kloof, Cape Town, South Africa
-Durban International Film Festival, KwaSuka Theatre, Durban, South Africa
“Videonale 11”,
-Kunstmuseum Bonn, Germany
-Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofia, Madrid, Spain
-Motorenhalle, Dresden, Germany
-Insa Art Space, Seoul, South Korea
“Transmediale.07 Unfinish”,
-Akademie der Kunste, Berlin, Germany
-Cinema Babylon, Berlin, Germany
“Pantallas Paralelas”, Zemos98, Sevilla, Spain
”Stand By: TV”, Caixa Forum, Barcelona, Spain
”Evil is a type of experience”, S1/Salon, Sheffield, UK
“Fresh!”, Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
“Independent Exposure”, Microcinema´s Touring Festival
-Variety Club Preview Room, San Fransisco, USA
-Makor, New York, USA
-Chaos Studios Artspace, Colorado Springs, USA
-Out North, Anchorage, USA
-Central Cinema, Seattle, USA
-Project 101, Paris, France
-The Crystal Theatre, Missoula, MT, USA
-Phoenix Art Museum, Phoenix, AZ, USA
”New Side Channel”, Sumu, Galleria Titanik, Turku, Finland (solo)

2006

“Ibizagraphic”, XIX Bienal de Ibiza, Spain
“New York Experimental”, The Tank, New York, USA
“Videomedeja”, Museum of Vojvodina, Novi Sad, Serbia
“Plink Plonk Whirly Whirly…”, New Theatre Royal, Portsmouth,UK
“Sixty Second Film and Video Festival”, Portsmouth, UK
“Independent Exposure”, Microcinema´s Touring Festival
-Brighton International Film Festival, Brighton, MI, USA
-Axiom Theatre, Houston, USA
-Central Cinema, Seattle, USA
-Chaos Studios Artspace, Colorado Springs, USA
-Brava Theater, San Fransisco, USA
-Rice Cinema, Rice Media Center, Houston, USA
-Hypogean Halloween, Bastrop, LA, USA
-Moxie Cinema, Springfield, MO, USA
-111 Minna Gallery, San Fransisco, USA
Centro Cultural Montehermoso, Vitoria-Gasteiz, Spain
“Intro Out Festival”, Thessaloniki, Greece
“Izolenta”, S:t Petersburg, Russia
“Intervenciones TV”, Vitoria-Gasteiz, Spain/internet
“Pixeldance”, Thessaloniki, Greece
“2 veckor i maj”, Teater Tribunalen, Stockholm, Sweden
“Athens Video Art Festival”, Athens, Greece
“Streaming Festival”, the Hague, the Netherlands/internet
“Tunes In”, Monitor at Leeds College of Art and Design, UK
“Videoformes”, Clermont-Ferrand, France

2005

“Under Konstruktion”, Stockholms Cultural Festival, Stockholm
Spring Show, Art Academy, Stockholm
“What´s On”, Galleri Mejan, Stockholm (solo)
“Bytlånas 3”, Boulehallen, Stockholm

2004

“Bytlånas 2”, Tungan, the Cultural House, Stockholm
“Det här är inte film”, Clarion Hotel, Stockholm
Spring Show, Art Academy, Stockholm
Spring Show, Konstakuten, Stockholm
“Looking the other way”, live video mixing, KKH, Stockholm
“The Gorilla Project”, mobile projections, Stockholm
“Out Video Festival”, Ekaterinburg, Russia
“Repetition”, Malmö Konsthall, Malmö

2003

“Show Off”, Art Academy, Stockholm
“Alla Djuren”, Tellus Cinema, Stockholm
“Breakfast Club”, Folkkulturcentrum, Stockholm

2002


Ilskans Rätt”, Fylkingen, Stockholm
Spring Show, KKH, Stockholm

2001

”Art on the Rocks”, the Icehotel, Kiruna
Spring Show, KKH, Stockholm
“Krig”, Hötorgsskraporna, Stockholm

2000

Performance, Beeoff, Stockholm
Exhibition, KKH, Stockholm

1999

Spring Show, Gerlesborgsskolan, Gerlesborg

1998

Spring Show, Gotlands Art Museum, Visby

-----------------------------------------------

Residencies, grants and awards:

2016

Residency, Art Center Haihatus, Joutsa, Finland
Mobility funding, Culture Point North
International exchange support, Swedish Arts Grants Committee

2015

Residency, "Enter Text", Arteles, Haukijärvi, Finland
Mobility funding, Culture Point North
Walk Cycle was shortlisted for the FACT and Channels Film Competition

2014

Shortlisted for the 2nd Locws Internatonal Public Art commission

2011

First prize at "Unbekannte Zukunft, Bluebanana Video Art Contest, Landau, Germany
Best Experimental/Animation award, West Virginia Mountaineer Short Film Festival, USA
Finalist for the Kraft Prize for New Media
Bengt Fredrikssons stipendium

2010

Mobility funding, Culture Point North
Helge Ax:son Johnssons stiftelse

2007

Sumu Artist in Residence, Turku, Finland
Artist in Residence, Kuenstlerdorf Schöppingen, Germany
1 year work stipend, the Swedish Arts Grants Committee

2006

Molly and Ragnar Rudemars Fond
Prize, Intervenciones TV
Honourable mention, Ibizagraphic
IASPIS, International cultural exchange

2005

The Royal Swedish Academy of Fine Arts
Stig Hedbergs minnesfond
Helge Ax:son Johnssons stiftelse
Residency, Salagården, Hälsingland, Sweden

-----------------------------------------------

Participation:

2010

Video library P´silo, Marseille, France

2007

Undergroundfilm.org, San Fransisco, USA/internet

2006

“Independent Exposure 2006”, Animation Edition.
“Independent Exposure 2006”, Addictive TV Best of 2006 Edition.
Gallery 00130 Video Library, Helsinki, Finland
T-vlog, Remote Control tv-tv, Copenhagen, Denmark/internet

-----------------------------------------------

Represented:

Museu d´Art Contemporani d´Eivissa, Ibiza, Spain